The Gutter and Cladding Company - Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when The Gutter and Cladding Company collects personal information about you from our website.

Our Contact Details

Name: The Gutter & Cladding Company LTD

Address: Unit 8 Hughes Business Centre, Wilverley Road, BH23 3RU

Phone Number: 01202 470044

Email: info@gutterandcladding.co.uk

 

Information We Collect

Via our website we collect cookies and personal contact information which has been submitted by you, uteh user, using one of our websites cotact points.

Via the phone we collect personal contact information which has been submitted by you, the user, for the purpose of us generating you a quote and providing our services. 

All the information we have about you has been submitted by you, the user. The gutter and cladding company does not buy leads or information from third-parties and your information has supplied to us willingly by using our online, phone or postal service means of contact. 

 

Visitors to our websites 

When someone visits https://www.gutterandcladding.co.uk/ we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it. 

Search Engines 

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either The Gutter and Cladding Company or any third party. 

Email Marketing 

We use a third-party provider iContact to deliver our email marketing. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email marketing activity. For more information, please see iContact’s privacy notice at https://www.icontact.com/legal/privacy  

Cookie Policy 

Our website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to The Gutter and Cladding Company use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers and stored by the web browsers. 

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. 

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. 

We use cookies on this website, for the following purposes: 

  • Make login faster to our website by remembering your login details 

  • Make the page load quicker by sharing the workload across computers 

  • Ensure our website pages are optimised for your browser or device by giving us technical information about the device or browser you are using 

Security & Performance  

We use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of The Gutter and Cladding Company website. To deliver this service, it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site. 

Contact Forms  

Should you choose to contact us using a contact form on the website or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be passed to / be processed by any third-party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. 

Emails 

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. 

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. 

Access to personal information 

The Gutter and Cladding Company tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will: 

  • give you a description of it; 

  • tell you why we are holding it; 

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and 

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. 

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below. 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 

You also have the right to be forgotten and your consent can be withdrawn at any time.  If you do withdraw consent we will remove/delete any personal data we hold on you. 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us via the address below. 

Links to other websites 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored Address: Unit 8 Hughes Business Centre, Wilverley Road, BH23 3RU

We keep your personal information indefinitely unless requested to remove and destory of it.. We will then dispose your information by shredder and a digital erase.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@gutterandcladding.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

Complaints

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Changes to this privacy notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22.12.2020. 

News

We Supply Quality Windows and Doors to Trade Customers
10th November 2021
For property developers and building companies looking for a reliable supplier and installer of windows and doors, look no further than The Gutter and Cladding Company. Certass registered and with an extensive range of uPCV windows ready to go, we’re proud to now offer both our high standard of workmanship and dedication to quality to the trade sector.
Read more
Rock Door – The only way to open it is with a key!
01st June 2021
We are a Cedral select installer!
16th February 2021
We are pleased to announce that the Gutter & Cladding Company are Cedral select installer - one of only three in the South!
Read more
Behind the scenes
19th January 2021
We have now officially moved from our showroom to our HQ located in Christchurch. 
Read more